Skip to main content

Course Schedule

Summer Intensive July 1, 2024 – August 24, 2024

PST 5133 Human Rights, Law and Government (William Lay) via Canvas


SPRING 2024. In the event of COVID concerns, courses will be online.

Click Here to download the full schedule.

Note: The content on this page is subject to change!

On-Campus Courses, also available over ZOOM Doctoral – Synchronous Zoom courses  
 

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

11:00 AM – 12:20 PM

LTR 5131

History of Christianity 1

(MM)*

Syllabus


2:00 – 4:50 PM

MIN 5106

Ecumenism and Interfaith

(DK)

Syllabus

2:00 – 4:50 PM

SCR 5432

The Parables of Jesus

(JD)

Syllabus

6:30 – 9:20 PM

MIN 8501

Ministry in the Midst of Diverse Lifestyles

(JD)

Syllabus

6:30 – 9:20 PM

MIN 8502

Religious Education & Ministry Needs of the Family

(DK)

Syllabus

6:30 – 9:20 PM

MIN 8704

Change Management for Faith Leaders

(DC)

Syllabus

6:30 – 7:50 PM

MIN 8801

Bibliographical Research

(KN)*

5 weeks 2/12 – 3/15/24

Syllabus

 

6:30 – 7:50 PM

MIN 8804

Designing the Project Proposal

(MM)

10 weeks (may still change)

Syllabus

Day and time to be decided:  MIN 5803 Integration Colloquy (DK), MIN 5804 A (Syllabus) & B Masters Colloquium (AW/KN) (Syllabus), Research Methods (RW)

* Flipped Class: Students watch pre-recorded lectures before the class. Class meetings (zoom) are for discussions.

ASYNCHRONOUS ONLINE COURSES

LAN 5161 Korean 1 (CM) Syllabus

PST 5101 Conflict Analysis& Transformation (TWd) Syllabus

PST 5305 Mediation: Theory, Practice, Application (BU) Syllabus

SCR 5151 World Scriptures and World Peace (AW) Syllabus

THE 5131 Systematic Theology (TS)  Syllabus

THE 5141 Ethics and Social Justice (KN) Syllabus

THE 5631 Divine Principle in Depth (AW) Syllabus

THE 5651 Unification Studies Seminar: Ministry and Public Leadership in America (TWs) Syllabus


Fall 2024.

Click Here to download the full schedule.

Note: The content on this page is subject to change!

Week Days

On-campus courses, also available over Zoom

Zoom Only

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

 

 

 

 

11:00 AM – 12:20 PM

 

LTR 5141

World Religion & Encounter w/Christianity (TWs) –

Flipped Class*

11:00 AM – 12:20 PM

 

LTR 5402

Jewish/Xn relations

(AW)

Flipped Class*

 

2:00 – 4:50 PM

 

EDU 5311

 

Spiritual Formation

(WS)

2:00 – 4:50 PM

 

MIN 5107

 

Leadership & Congregational Development

(DK)

 

2:00 – 4:50 PM

 

PAS 5101

 

Pastoral Care and Counseling

(LR)

2:00 – 4:50 PM

 

MIN 5104

 

Homiletics

(JD)

2:00 – 3:20 PM

 

LTR 5132

 

History of Christianity II

(MM) – Flipped Class*

 

3:30 – 4:50 PM

 

SCR 5131

 

Hebrew Bible

(AW) – Flipped Class*

 

6:30 – 9:20 PM

 

Doctoral MIN 8101

 

Spiritual Formation and

Integration (DK)

6:30 – 7:50 PM**

 

Doctoral MIN 8803

 

Research Design Strategies

(JT)

6:30 – 9:20 PM

 

Doctoral MIN 8104

 

Faith Leadership in

Today’s World

(DC)

 

6:30 – 9:20 PM

 

Doctoral MIN 8102

 

Theological & Ethical

Perspect. on Ministerial

Leadership (JD)

6:30 – 9:20 PM

 

Doctoral MIN 8103

 

Diversity & Impact on Ministry

(HD)

 

 

 

 

6:30 – 7:50 PM**

 

Doctoral MIN 8802

 

Formulating the Question

(AW)

 


AC = Andrew Compton JD = Jacob David SA = Sarah Alexander
AW = Andrew Wilson JT = Jennifer Tanabe SB = Steven Boyd
BU = Basil Ugorji KN = Keisuke Noda TH = Tyler Hendricks
CA = Chris Antal KW = Kathy Winings TS = Theodore Shimmyo
CC = Charles Chesnavage LR = Luonne Rouse TWd = Thomas Ward
CM = Christina Miyake LWa = Lynn Walsh TWs = Thomas Walsh
CP = Claude Perrottet MC = Mari Curry WS = William Selig
DC = Demetrius Carolina MM = Michael Mickler  
DK = Drissa Kone RB = Ronald Brown  
FK = Frank Kaufmann  RW = Robert Wagner